Town Profile 1 postcode area
Ammanford
Carmarthenshire · 13,491 properties sold since 1995
Postcodes: SA18
Average Property Value
£185,963
↑ 2.3% YoY
£185,963
Average
£160,000
Median
£100
Lowest
£1.8M
Highest
Price Trend
£128k £200k
Property Types
Semi-Detached 38%
Detached 38%
Terraced 21%
Other 3%
Flat 1%
13,491 total sales across 5 property types
Market Summary
£120k
Lower Quartile
£160k
Median
£230k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £100 – £1.8M
Yearly Price History
| Year | Average | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (YTD) | £239,500 | £234,000 | 4 | ↑ 19.9% |
| 2025 | £199,813 | £171,500 | 342 | ↑ 2.3% |
| 2024 | £195,323 | £171,500 | 385 | ↑ 5.2% |
| 2023 | £185,666 | £160,000 | 371 | ↓ 7.4% |
| 2022 | £200,530 | £173,000 | 513 | ↑ 7.7% |
| 2021 | £186,171 | £162,000 | 695 | ↑ 23.4% |
| 2020 | £150,815 | £127,000 | 457 | ↑ 1.4% |
| 2019 | £148,682 | £125,000 | 532 | ↑ 3.1% |
| 2018 | £144,164 | £122,000 | 544 | ↑ 1.9% |
| 2017 | £141,475 | £120,000 | 549 | ↑ 10.6% |
| 2016 | £127,882 | £117,100 | 496 | ↑ 1.7% |
| 2015 | £125,777 | £112,000 | 399 | — |
Postcode Areas in Ammanford
Ammanford covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.
Useful guides