Town Profile 1 postcode area
Berkeley
Gloucestershire · 2,936 properties sold since 1995
Postcodes: GL13
Average Property Value
£361,200
↓ 10.6% YoY
£361,200
Average
£300,000
Median
£70k
Lowest
£2.5M
Highest
Price Trend
£348k £386k
Property Types
Detached 36%
Terraced 35%
Semi-Detached 22%
Flat 5%
Other 3%
2,936 total sales across 5 property types
Market Summary
£231k
Lower Quartile
£300k
Median
£424k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £70k – £2.5M
Yearly Price History
| Year | Average | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (YTD) | £362,475 | £362,475 | 2 | ↓ 6.2% |
| 2025 | £386,493 | £335,000 | 87 | ↓ 10.6% |
| 2024 | £432,504 | £375,000 | 127 | ↑ 14.0% |
| 2023 | £379,543 | £319,000 | 75 | ↑ 8.3% |
| 2022 | £350,526 | £300,000 | 151 | ↑ 9.5% |
| 2021 | £320,079 | £279,998 | 142 | ↑ 3.5% |
| 2020 | £309,364 | £277,475 | 100 | ↑ 8.1% |
| 2019 | £286,296 | £260,000 | 89 | ↓ 4.1% |
| 2018 | £298,389 | £255,000 | 86 | ↓ 17.9% |
| 2017 | £363,655 | £247,000 | 95 | ↑ 4.4% |
| 2016 | £348,244 | £230,000 | 101 | ↑ 34.6% |
| 2015 | £258,701 | £210,000 | 95 | — |
Postcode Areas in Berkeley
Berkeley covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.
Useful guides