House Price Finder
Town Profile 6 postcode areas

Blackburn

Blackburn With Darwen · 67,852 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: BB1BB2BB6BB7BD2BL7
Average Property Value
£218,047
↓ 3.1% YoY
£218,047
Average
£150,000
Median
£155
Lowest
£30.7M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£161k £207k

Property Types

Terraced 50%
Semi-Detached 26%
Detached 18%
Flat 3%
Other 2%
67,852 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£95k
Lower Quartile
£150k
Median
£235k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £155 – £30.7M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £187,706 £156,500 26 ↓ 9.3%
2025 £206,877 £167,000 1,789 ↓ 3.1%
2024 £213,572 £164,000 2,246 ↓ 10.0%
2023 £237,309 £150,000 2,084 ↑ 13.2%
2022 £209,593 £145,750 2,314 ↓ 6.9%
2021 £225,199 £141,000 2,529 ↑ 5.3%
2020 £213,934 £130,000 1,907 ↑ 20.3%
2019 £177,828 £127,500 2,145 ↑ 4.9%
2018 £169,475 £123,000 2,064 ↓ 7.8%
2017 £183,753 £120,000 1,987 ↑ 14.5%
2016 £160,501 £106,000 1,798 ↓ 2.2%
2015 £164,045 £108,000 1,723

Postcode Areas in Blackburn

Blackburn covers 6 postcode districts. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

BB1BB2BB6BB7BD2BL7

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.