£309,375
Average
£255,000
Median
£150
Lowest
£5.5M
Highest
Price Trend
£222k £322k
Property Types
Detached 39%
Terraced 27%
Semi-Detached 26%
Other 5%
Flat 4%
8,262 total sales across 5 property types
Market Summary
£178k
Lower Quartile
£255k
Median
£360k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £150 – £5.5M
Yearly Price History
| Year | Average | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (YTD) | £307,083 | £295,000 | 6 | ↓ 4.7% |
| 2025 | £322,181 | £280,000 | 198 | ↑ 2.2% |
| 2024 | £315,393 | £262,500 | 266 | ↓ 1.1% |
| 2023 | £318,932 | £274,750 | 254 | ↓ 11.4% |
| 2022 | £360,166 | £282,500 | 337 | ↑ 28.7% |
| 2021 | £279,950 | £236,000 | 408 | ↑ 6.0% |
| 2020 | £263,998 | £203,000 | 257 | ↑ 10.2% |
| 2019 | £239,523 | £199,950 | 269 | ↓ 6.0% |
| 2018 | £254,905 | £213,250 | 332 | ↑ 2.4% |
| 2017 | £248,918 | £198,975 | 316 | ↑ 12.3% |
| 2016 | £221,706 | £199,500 | 307 | ↑ 6.0% |
| 2015 | £209,136 | £187,000 | 254 | — |
Postcode Areas in Brecon
Brecon covers 2 postcode districts. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.
Useful guides