House Price Finder
Town Profile 12 postcode areas

Cambridge

Cambridgeshire · 134,477 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: CB1CB2CB21CB22CB23CB24CB25CB3 +4 more
Average Property Value
£588,103
↓ 7.8% YoY
£588,103
Average
£432,000
Median
£100
Lowest
£125.0M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£458k £539k

Property Types

Detached 29%
Terraced 28%
Semi-Detached 25%
Flat 16%
Other 2%
134,477 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£325k
Lower Quartile
£432k
Median
£595k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £100 – £125.0M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £563,891 £460,000 71 ↑ 4.5%
2025 £539,439 £450,000 3,138 ↓ 7.8%
2024 £584,793 £450,000 3,938 ↓ 4.1%
2023 £609,801 £450,000 3,934 ↓ 2.9%
2022 £628,237 £442,000 4,783 ↑ 7.5%
2021 £584,206 £415,000 5,352 ↑ 3.6%
2020 £563,648 £403,500 3,639 ↑ 2.3%
2019 £551,161 £390,000 4,125 ↑ 4.1%
2018 £529,259 £380,000 4,232 ↓ 0.1%
2017 £529,932 £399,995 4,469 ↑ 15.6%
2016 £458,344 £380,000 4,271 ↑ 7.8%
2015 £425,279 £349,950 4,307

Postcode Areas in Cambridge

Cambridge covers 12 postcode districts. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

CB1CB2CB21CB22CB23CB24CB25CB3CB4CB5CB6NG9

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.