House Price Finder
Town Profile 2 postcode areas

Chipping Norton

Gloucestershire · 14,050 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: OX5OX7
Average Property Value
£656,045
↓ 18.0% YoY
£656,045
Average
£430,000
Median
£1k
Lowest
£18.0M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£428k £625k

Property Types

Detached 34%
Semi-Detached 29%
Terraced 24%
Flat 10%
Other 3%
14,050 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£300k
Lower Quartile
£430k
Median
£671k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £1k – £18.0M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £1,136,300 £575,000 11 ↑ 81.8%
2025 £625,121 £487,000 346 ↓ 18.0%
2024 £762,328 £430,000 422 ↑ 20.1%
2023 £634,750 £450,000 379 ↓ 7.8%
2022 £688,819 £420,000 448 ↑ 5.2%
2021 £654,768 £418,500 680 ↑ 16.9%
2020 £560,125 £400,000 471 ↑ 14.2%
2019 £490,603 £354,995 465 ↓ 6.6%
2018 £525,547 £370,000 483 ↑ 6.6%
2017 £492,860 £365,000 523 ↑ 15.2%
2016 £427,713 £335,000 458 ↑ 11.5%
2015 £383,745 £304,000 430

Postcode Areas in Chipping Norton

Chipping Norton covers 2 postcode districts. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

OX5OX7

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.