Town Profile 1 postcode area
Crowthorne
Wokingham · 8,976 properties sold since 1995
Postcodes: RG45
Average Property Value
£543,890
↑ 9.1% YoY
£543,890
Average
£495,000
Median
£500
Lowest
£21.8M
Highest
Price Trend
£510k £574k
Property Types
Detached 45%
Flat 23%
Semi-Detached 21%
Terraced 9%
Other 1%
8,976 total sales across 5 property types
Market Summary
£350k
Lower Quartile
£495k
Median
£650k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £500 – £21.8M
Yearly Price History
| Year | Average | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (YTD) | £469,625 | £403,500 | 8 | ↓ 18.2% |
| 2025 | £574,144 | £496,760 | 199 | ↑ 9.1% |
| 2024 | £526,331 | £513,500 | 252 | ↓ 12.6% |
| 2023 | £601,932 | £490,000 | 340 | ↑ 5.6% |
| 2022 | £569,848 | £530,000 | 348 | ↑ 8.5% |
| 2021 | £525,329 | £500,000 | 395 | ↑ 11.9% |
| 2020 | £469,594 | £460,000 | 302 | ↓ 6.8% |
| 2019 | £503,593 | £449,000 | 405 | ↑ 8.3% |
| 2018 | £464,977 | £429,998 | 376 | ↓ 49.4% |
| 2017 | £919,210 | £463,750 | 246 | ↑ 80.3% |
| 2016 | £509,716 | £421,000 | 269 | ↑ 16.9% |
| 2015 | £436,033 | £359,000 | 256 | — |
Postcode Areas in Crowthorne
Crowthorne covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.
Useful guides