Average Property Value
£534,033
↑ 15.1% YoY
£534,033
Average
£390,000
Median
£1k
Lowest
£17.2M
Highest
Price Trend
£387k £538k
Property Types
Terraced 30%
Detached 29%
Flat 23%
Semi-Detached 13%
Other 5%
7,339 total sales across 5 property types
Market Summary
£260k
Lower Quartile
£390k
Median
£600k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £1k – £17.2M
Yearly Price History
| Year | Average | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (YTD) | £686,000 | £325,000 | 5 | ↑ 27.4% |
| 2025 | £538,469 | £370,000 | 142 | ↑ 15.1% |
| 2024 | £467,978 | £360,000 | 218 | ↓ 18.4% |
| 2023 | £573,218 | £404,995 | 219 | ↑ 9.1% |
| 2022 | £525,271 | £425,000 | 277 | ↓ 6.5% |
| 2021 | £561,830 | £399,500 | 400 | ↑ 8.6% |
| 2020 | £517,252 | £370,000 | 254 | ↑ 32.1% |
| 2019 | £391,590 | £300,000 | 245 | ↓ 3.0% |
| 2018 | £403,660 | £312,000 | 219 | ↑ 1.6% |
| 2017 | £397,443 | £290,000 | 245 | ↑ 2.8% |
| 2016 | £386,703 | £307,500 | 284 | ↓ 1.7% |
| 2015 | £393,527 | £317,000 | 241 | — |
Postcode Areas in Dartmouth
Dartmouth covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.
Useful guides