House Price Finder
Town Profile 1 postcode area

Dronfield

Derbyshire · 11,915 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: S18
Average Property Value
£315,851
↑ 3.2% YoY
£315,851
Average
£272,500
Median
£725
Lowest
£3.4M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£228k £331k

Property Types

Semi-Detached 42%
Detached 38%
Terraced 13%
Flat 5%
Other 2%
11,915 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£215k
Lower Quartile
£273k
Median
£360k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £725 – £3.4M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £251,200 £295,000 5 ↓ 24.2%
2025 £331,306 £290,000 319 ↑ 3.2%
2024 £321,066 £272,500 361 ↓ 1.1%
2023 £324,563 £278,000 327 ↓ 1.4%
2022 £329,089 £296,500 412 ↑ 9.6%
2021 £300,384 £257,750 424 ↑ 1.8%
2020 £295,002 £245,000 395 ↓ 6.4%
2019 £315,028 £235,000 414 ↑ 19.9%
2018 £262,720 £225,000 421 ↑ 0.8%
2017 £260,712 £220,000 421 ↑ 14.3%
2016 £228,042 £200,000 357 ↓ 1.3%
2015 £230,929 £203,250 404

Postcode Areas in Dronfield

Dronfield covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

S18

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.