£357,116
Average
£319,995
Median
£1k
Lowest
£18.5M
Highest
Price Trend
£276k £353k
Property Types
Detached 39%
Semi-Detached 28%
Terraced 26%
Flat 5%
Other 2%
41,509 total sales across 5 property types
Market Summary
£245k
Lower Quartile
£320k
Median
£410k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £1k – £18.5M
Yearly Price History
| Year | Average | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (YTD) | £308,625 | £312,500 | 16 | ↓ 12.7% |
| 2025 | £353,454 | £325,000 | 926 | ↓ 5.2% |
| 2024 | £373,029 | £330,000 | 1,173 | ↓ 3.4% |
| 2023 | £386,172 | £335,000 | 1,236 | ↑ 10.1% |
| 2022 | £350,733 | £325,000 | 1,683 | ↑ 3.3% |
| 2021 | £339,476 | £300,000 | 1,867 | ↓ 3.3% |
| 2020 | £351,019 | £291,000 | 1,105 | ↑ 8.4% |
| 2019 | £323,966 | £280,000 | 1,210 | ↑ 6.5% |
| 2018 | £304,053 | £259,950 | 1,349 | ↑ 2.1% |
| 2017 | £297,659 | £260,000 | 1,229 | ↑ 7.7% |
| 2016 | £276,495 | £245,000 | 1,203 | ↑ 13.6% |
| 2015 | £243,487 | £225,000 | 1,196 | — |
Postcode Areas in Ely
Ely covers 3 postcode districts. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.
Useful guides