House Price Finder
Town Profile 1 postcode area

Gainsborough

Lincolnshire · 23,128 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: DN21
Average Property Value
£188,443
↓ 8.2% YoY
£188,443
Average
£153,742
Median
£500
Lowest
£9.4M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£138k £186k

Property Types

Terraced 36%
Detached 34%
Semi-Detached 26%
Flat 3%
Other 2%
23,128 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£95k
Lower Quartile
£154k
Median
£230k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £500 – £9.4M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £210,500 £189,500 17 ↑ 13.4%
2025 £185,623 £164,995 663 ↓ 8.2%
2024 £202,124 £161,000 756 ↑ 0.0%
2023 £202,059 £160,000 762 ↑ 2.7%
2022 £196,679 £155,000 1,020 ↑ 10.2%
2021 £178,439 £145,000 1,058 ↑ 8.7%
2020 £164,101 £135,000 700 ↑ 7.4%
2019 £152,846 £129,000 827 ↓ 5.2%
2018 £161,257 £127,500 788 ↑ 3.5%
2017 £155,761 £128,000 758 ↑ 13.0%
2016 £137,902 £125,000 749 ↓ 4.9%
2015 £145,023 £116,000 795

Postcode Areas in Gainsborough

Gainsborough covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

DN21

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.