House Price Finder
Town Profile 1 postcode area

Gretna

Cumbria · 17 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: DG16
Average Property Value
£376,700
↓ 2.5% YoY
£376,700
Average
£350,000
Median
£185k
Lowest
£570k
Highest

Price Trend

2015 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022
£320k £449k

Property Types

Detached 71%
Other 29%
17 total sales across 2 property types

Market Summary

£258k
Lower Quartile
£350k
Median
£509k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £185k – £570k

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2022 £448,500 £448,500 1 ↓ 2.5%
2021 £460,000 £460,000 2 ↑ 78.6%
2020 £257,500 £257,500 2 ↑ 0.2%
2019 £257,000 £257,000 1 ↑ 42.8%
2018 £180,000 £180,000 2 ↓ 57.0%
2017 £418,959 £418,959 2 ↑ 30.9%
2015 £320,000 £320,000 1

Postcode Areas in Gretna

Gretna covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

DG16

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.