House Price Finder
Town Profile 5 postcode areas

Hartlepool

Hartlepool · 54,956 properties sold since 1995

Average Property Value
£140,859
↑ 5.5% YoY
£140,859
Average
£110,000
Median
£100
Lowest
£9.1M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£122k £150k

Property Types

Terraced 45%
Semi-Detached 28%
Detached 20%
Flat 4%
Other 2%
54,956 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£65k
Lower Quartile
£110k
Median
£178k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £100 – £9.1M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £142,718 £120,000 41 ↓ 4.9%
2025 £150,042 £118,852 1,668 ↑ 5.5%
2024 £142,241 £115,000 2,161 ↑ 0.1%
2023 £142,098 £113,650 1,987 ↓ 2.5%
2022 £145,703 £116,000 2,198 ↑ 9.9%
2021 £132,558 £102,438 2,390 ↓ 1.2%
2020 £134,131 £103,000 1,732 ↑ 1.1%
2019 £132,656 £105,000 1,686 ↓ 1.8%
2018 £135,121 £110,000 1,717 ↑ 2.0%
2017 £132,486 £108,000 1,706 ↑ 8.7%
2016 £121,900 £100,000 1,643 ↓ 6.6%
2015 £130,447 £107,000 1,559

Postcode Areas in Hartlepool

Hartlepool covers 5 postcode districts. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

TS24TS25TS26TS27TS29

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.