House Price Finder
Town Profile 3 postcode areas

High Peak

Derbyshire · 17,684 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: IP14SK22SK23
Average Property Value
£303,340
↑ 3.6% YoY
£303,340
Average
£252,000
Median
£100
Lowest
£14.5M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£218k £319k

Property Types

Terraced 37%
Semi-Detached 30%
Detached 25%
Flat 6%
Other 3%
17,684 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£190k
Lower Quartile
£252k
Median
£360k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £100 – £14.5M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £284,258 £242,500 8 ↓ 10.9%
2025 £318,962 £272,500 495 ↑ 3.6%
2024 £307,754 £270,000 571 ↓ 11.1%
2023 £346,168 £260,000 456 ↑ 11.4%
2022 £310,808 £262,500 606 ↑ 9.6%
2021 £283,532 £237,000 669 ↑ 7.4%
2020 £264,047 £215,362 532 ↑ 9.4%
2019 £241,349 £210,000 575 ↑ 0.4%
2018 £240,369 £205,000 662 ↑ 4.2%
2017 £230,668 £195,000 711 ↑ 5.7%
2016 £218,201 £185,000 675 ↑ 6.6%
2015 £204,770 £172,000 627

Postcode Areas in High Peak

High Peak covers 3 postcode districts. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

IP14SK22SK23

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.