House Price Finder
Town Profile 2 postcode areas

Hove

Brighton and Hove · 62,518 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: BN3BN4
Average Property Value
£540,597
↑ 0.8% YoY
£540,597
Average
£410,000
Median
£250
Lowest
£64.3M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£412k £552k

Property Types

Flat 62%
Terraced 15%
Semi-Detached 14%
Detached 7%
Other 1%
62,518 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£290k
Lower Quartile
£410k
Median
£625k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £250 – £64.3M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £547,644 £422,000 16 ↓ 0.8%
2025 £552,294 £440,000 1,201 ↑ 0.8%
2024 £547,817 £415,000 1,599 ↓ 7.4%
2023 £591,841 £425,000 1,364 ↑ 7.7%
2022 £549,334 £425,000 1,871 ↑ 3.9%
2021 £528,568 £400,000 2,141 ↑ 10.5%
2020 £478,225 £375,750 1,382 ↓ 12.7%
2019 £547,953 £360,000 1,589 ↑ 18.0%
2018 £464,436 £355,000 1,544 ↑ 1.2%
2017 £458,912 £360,000 1,681 ↑ 11.4%
2016 £411,922 £330,000 1,818 ↑ 1.8%
2015 £404,466 £311,000 1,931

Postcode Areas in Hove

Hove covers 2 postcode districts. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

BN3BN4

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.