House Price Finder
Town Profile 1 postcode area

Lampeter

Ceredigion · 3,482 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: SA48
Average Property Value
£262,863
↑ 1.5% YoY
£262,863
Average
£218,504
Median
£1k
Lowest
£1.9M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£168k £281k

Property Types

Detached 51%
Semi-Detached 22%
Terraced 17%
Other 8%
Flat 1%
3,482 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£150k
Lower Quartile
£219k
Median
£330k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £1k – £1.9M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £179,004 £179,004 2 ↓ 36.3%
2025 £280,976 £228,750 110 ↑ 1.5%
2024 £276,727 £227,000 131 ↓ 9.8%
2023 £306,774 £235,000 97 ↑ 11.8%
2022 £274,300 £215,000 119 ↑ 7.1%
2021 £256,189 £225,000 191 ↑ 24.5%
2020 £205,818 £182,940 140 ↓ 1.3%
2019 £208,523 £182,500 128 ↓ 3.2%
2018 £215,405 £180,000 185 ↑ 5.0%
2017 £205,196 £170,000 159 ↑ 22.2%
2016 £167,968 £150,000 125 ↓ 9.7%
2015 £185,946 £155,750 108

Postcode Areas in Lampeter

Lampeter covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

SA48

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.