House Price Finder
Town Profile 1 postcode area

Ledbury

Herefordshire · 8,705 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: HR8
Average Property Value
£355,582
↓ 9.1% YoY
£355,582
Average
£295,000
Median
£1k
Lowest
£4.7M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£284k £346k

Property Types

Detached 43%
Semi-Detached 25%
Terraced 23%
Flat 6%
Other 3%
8,705 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£210k
Lower Quartile
£295k
Median
£420k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £1k – £4.7M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £365,000 £365,000 2 ↑ 5.4%
2025 £346,407 £295,250 268 ↓ 9.1%
2024 £380,931 £315,000 275 ↓ 0.7%
2023 £383,798 £300,000 226 ↑ 3.2%
2022 £371,838 £310,000 348 ↑ 14.9%
2021 £323,598 £272,000 413 ↓ 5.7%
2020 £343,066 £295,498 268 ↑ 0.5%
2019 £341,258 £243,500 237 ↑ 1.2%
2018 £337,152 £277,500 245 ↑ 8.3%
2017 £311,326 £250,000 244 ↑ 9.5%
2016 £284,433 £215,000 239 ↑ 10.7%
2015 £257,036 £227,500 233

Postcode Areas in Ledbury

Ledbury covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

HR8

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.