House Price Finder
Town Profile 1 postcode area

Mitcheldean

Gloucestershire · 1,348 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: GL17
Average Property Value
£278,227
↓ 1.9% YoY
£278,227
Average
£235,500
Median
£45k
Lowest
£1.7M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£190k £252k

Property Types

Semi-Detached 37%
Detached 36%
Terraced 22%
Flat 3%
Other 2%
1,348 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£190k
Lower Quartile
£236k
Median
£310k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £45k – £1.7M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2025 £252,200 £236,750 36 ↓ 1.9%
2024 £257,030 £237,500 32 ↓ 33.2%
2023 £384,823 £250,000 31 ↑ 31.3%
2022 £293,047 £249,950 31 ↑ 9.9%
2021 £266,736 £230,000 59 ↑ 14.2%
2020 £233,665 £198,000 33 ↑ 1.5%
2019 £230,188 £195,000 51 ↑ 9.5%
2018 £210,153 £178,598 44 ↓ 10.2%
2017 £233,936 £209,000 46 ↑ 22.8%
2016 £190,494 £170,000 60 ↑ 6.3%
2015 £179,261 £170,000 56

Postcode Areas in Mitcheldean

Mitcheldean covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

GL17

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.