House Price Finder
Town Profile 2 postcode areas

New Milton

Hampshire · 19,785 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: BH25SO41
Average Property Value
£441,898
↑ 1.6% YoY
£441,898
Average
£395,000
Median
£3k
Lowest
£4.9M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£329k £447k

Property Types

Detached 47%
Flat 24%
Terraced 17%
Semi-Detached 12%
Other 1%
19,785 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£268k
Lower Quartile
£395k
Median
£550k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £3k – £4.9M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £387,087 £351,780 18 ↓ 13.3%
2025 £446,608 £390,000 417 ↑ 1.6%
2024 £439,594 £385,000 452 ↓ 7.3%
2023 £474,307 £410,000 405 ↑ 0.6%
2022 £471,644 £415,000 482 ↑ 7.4%
2021 £439,100 £420,000 767 ↑ 12.0%
2020 £392,089 £345,000 507 ↑ 5.3%
2019 £372,468 £341,000 508 ↑ 3.1%
2018 £361,362 £325,000 610 ↑ 0.2%
2017 £360,586 £338,975 596 ↑ 9.7%
2016 £328,660 £310,000 661 ↑ 4.2%
2015 £315,304 £296,625 700

Postcode Areas in New Milton

New Milton covers 2 postcode districts. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

BH25SO41

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.