£299,027
Average
£239,950
Median
£200
Lowest
£8.4M
Highest
Price Trend
£215k £289k
Property Types
Detached 36%
Semi-Detached 32%
Terraced 24%
Flat 5%
Other 2%
16,369 total sales across 5 property types
Market Summary
£185k
Lower Quartile
£240k
Median
£330k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £200 – £8.4M
Yearly Price History
| Year | Average | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (YTD) | £228,975 | £222,500 | 10 | ↓ 20.7% |
| 2025 | £288,703 | £244,000 | 432 | ↓ 12.4% |
| 2024 | £329,435 | £246,500 | 626 | ↑ 9.3% |
| 2023 | £301,512 | £240,000 | 519 | ↑ 7.5% |
| 2022 | £280,397 | £233,975 | 562 | ↓ 11.4% |
| 2021 | £316,430 | £240,000 | 754 | ↑ 21.3% |
| 2020 | £260,877 | £219,950 | 467 | ↓ 7.8% |
| 2019 | £282,966 | £208,000 | 655 | ↑ 16.0% |
| 2018 | £243,842 | £206,000 | 635 | ↓ 0.7% |
| 2017 | £245,622 | £200,000 | 571 | ↑ 14.0% |
| 2016 | £215,391 | £195,000 | 529 | ↓ 7.5% |
| 2015 | £232,867 | £195,000 | 587 | — |
Postcode Areas in Northallerton
Northallerton covers 2 postcode districts. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.
Useful guides