House Price Finder
Town Profile 1 postcode area

Ringwood

Hampshire · 14,698 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: BH24
Average Property Value
£558,240
↑ 6.1% YoY
£558,240
Average
£458,480
Median
£500
Lowest
£18.9M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£445k £576k

Property Types

Detached 58%
Semi-Detached 17%
Flat 12%
Terraced 11%
Other 2%
14,698 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£327k
Lower Quartile
£458k
Median
£670k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £500 – £18.9M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £513,429 £408,000 7 ↓ 10.8%
2025 £575,515 £450,000 322 ↑ 6.1%
2024 £542,327 £440,000 349 ↓ 4.1%
2023 £565,458 £500,000 323 ↓ 5.5%
2022 £598,560 £475,000 417 ↑ 6.8%
2021 £560,654 £475,500 622 ↑ 9.7%
2020 £511,043 £430,000 431 ↑ 13.1%
2019 £451,728 £393,500 470 ↓ 3.6%
2018 £468,430 £365,000 476 ↑ 0.5%
2017 £465,917 £400,000 489 ↑ 4.8%
2016 £444,550 £365,000 513 ↑ 7.7%
2015 £412,870 £330,000 507

Postcode Areas in Ringwood

Ringwood covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

BH24

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.