House Price Finder
Town Profile 2 postcode areas

Selby

North Yorkshire · 27,704 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: LS25YO8
Average Property Value
£247,015
↑ 2.7% YoY
£247,015
Average
£216,000
Median
£1k
Lowest
£5.3M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£196k £260k

Property Types

Detached 37%
Semi-Detached 34%
Terraced 23%
Flat 4%
Other 1%
27,704 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£161k
Lower Quartile
£216k
Median
£298k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £1k – £5.3M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £272,375 £235,000 12 ↑ 4.6%
2025 £260,363 £230,000 766 ↑ 2.7%
2024 £253,505 £220,000 850 ↑ 1.5%
2023 £249,855 £220,000 786 ↓ 3.9%
2022 £259,875 £221,000 1,005 ↑ 6.8%
2021 £243,332 £210,000 1,249 ↑ 10.8%
2020 £219,619 £195,000 971 ↑ 2.7%
2019 £213,888 £185,000 1,211 ↑ 3.5%
2018 £206,615 £184,997 1,036 ↑ 4.7%
2017 £197,359 £175,000 1,166 ↑ 0.8%
2016 £195,860 £166,995 1,021 ↓ 1.3%
2015 £198,449 £158,250 1,050

Postcode Areas in Selby

Selby covers 2 postcode districts. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

LS25YO8

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.