House Price Finder
Town Profile 3 postcode areas

South Shields

Tyne and Wear · 34,626 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: NE33NE34NE35
Average Property Value
£160,153
↑ 3.5% YoY
£160,153
Average
£125,000
Median
£700
Lowest
£15.5M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£132k £158k

Property Types

Terraced 39%
Semi-Detached 29%
Flat 23%
Detached 5%
Other 3%
34,626 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£83k
Lower Quartile
£125k
Median
£185k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £700 – £15.5M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £145,033 £130,000 15 ↓ 8.0%
2025 £157,719 £137,000 915 ↑ 3.5%
2024 £152,336 £128,500 1,151 ↓ 12.0%
2023 £173,063 £121,000 1,084 ↑ 12.6%
2022 £153,742 £121,000 1,254 ↑ 7.0%
2021 £143,661 £120,000 1,380 ↓ 24.3%
2020 £189,742 £120,000 955 ↑ 37.8%
2019 £137,706 £114,950 1,097 ↓ 1.0%
2018 £139,125 £118,000 1,070 ↑ 7.0%
2017 £129,967 £109,998 1,122 ↓ 1.7%
2016 £132,171 £112,125 1,085 ↑ 1.4%
2015 £130,337 £122,000 1,067

Postcode Areas in South Shields

South Shields covers 3 postcode districts. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

NE33NE34NE35

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.