House Price Finder
Town Profile 1 postcode area

Tetbury

Gloucestershire · 5,723 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: GL8
Average Property Value
£511,508
↑ 10.3% YoY
£511,508
Average
£400,000
Median
£1k
Lowest
£6.5M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£386k £600k

Property Types

Detached 33%
Semi-Detached 26%
Terraced 25%
Flat 13%
Other 3%
5,723 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£303k
Lower Quartile
£400k
Median
£568k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £1k – £6.5M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £408,750 £408,750 2 ↓ 31.9%
2025 £600,088 £440,000 161 ↑ 10.3%
2024 £544,202 £410,000 149 ↑ 6.9%
2023 £509,287 £390,000 219 ↓ 2.2%
2022 £520,915 £418,750 212 ↑ 5.8%
2021 £492,502 £388,500 326 ↑ 9.3%
2020 £450,655 £376,000 234 ↑ 14.3%
2019 £394,185 £322,000 235 ↓ 12.7%
2018 £451,652 £327,750 270 ↑ 3.4%
2017 £436,929 £322,750 242 ↑ 13.3%
2016 £385,656 £312,995 225 ↑ 7.0%
2015 £360,439 £314,000 237

Postcode Areas in Tetbury

Tetbury covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

GL8

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.