House Price Finder
Town Profile 1 postcode area

Uttoxeter

Staffordshire · 12,144 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: ST14
Average Property Value
£277,160
↑ 6.4% YoY
£277,160
Average
£236,500
Median
£2k
Lowest
£5.6M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£225k £314k

Property Types

Detached 39%
Semi-Detached 34%
Terraced 21%
Flat 4%
Other 2%
12,144 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£175k
Lower Quartile
£237k
Median
£328k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £2k – £5.6M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £269,714 £255,000 7 ↓ 14.0%
2025 £313,653 £263,000 374 ↑ 6.4%
2024 £294,914 £250,648 490 ↑ 5.4%
2023 £279,817 £243,000 445 ↑ 6.8%
2022 £262,088 £225,000 492 ↓ 0.4%
2021 £263,048 £221,750 542 ↑ 2.8%
2020 £255,861 £217,500 395 ↓ 0.4%
2019 £256,864 £200,000 483 ↑ 15.2%
2018 £222,913 £177,000 507 ↓ 15.7%
2017 £264,511 £185,000 434 ↑ 17.7%
2016 £224,754 £170,000 361 ↑ 10.4%
2015 £203,658 £166,000 336

Postcode Areas in Uttoxeter

Uttoxeter covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

ST14

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.