£505,560
Average
£415,000
Median
£100
Lowest
£120.0M
Highest
Price Trend
£347k £471k
Property Types
Terraced 37%
Flat 24%
Semi-Detached 22%
Detached 15%
Other 1%
33,118 total sales across 5 property types
Market Summary
£325k
Lower Quartile
£415k
Median
£515k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £100 – £120.0M
Yearly Price History
| Year | Average | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (YTD) | £415,000 | £450,000 | 17 | ↓ 11.8% |
| 2025 | £470,549 | £440,000 | 739 | ↓ 0.0% |
| 2024 | £470,733 | £425,000 | 873 | ↓ 3.2% |
| 2023 | £486,192 | £425,000 | 793 | ↓ 1.1% |
| 2022 | £491,836 | £439,000 | 951 | ↓ 21.6% |
| 2021 | £627,452 | £400,000 | 1,197 | ↑ 44.6% |
| 2020 | £434,006 | £382,771 | 834 | ↓ 2.5% |
| 2019 | £445,305 | £364,000 | 839 | ↑ 4.8% |
| 2018 | £424,894 | £360,000 | 949 | ↑ 9.2% |
| 2017 | £389,042 | £342,000 | 1,038 | ↑ 12.1% |
| 2016 | £346,947 | £325,000 | 1,030 | ↑ 10.9% |
| 2015 | £312,941 | £295,000 | 995 | — |
Postcode Areas in Waltham Cross
Waltham Cross covers 2 postcode districts. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.
Useful guides