Town Profile 1 postcode area
Withernsea
East Riding of Yorkshire · 4,122 properties sold since 1995
Postcodes: HU19
Average Property Value
£145,725
↑ 4.1% YoY
£145,725
Average
£128,000
Median
£2k
Lowest
£1.1M
Highest
Price Trend
£108k £158k
Property Types
Terraced 50%
Semi-Detached 30%
Detached 17%
Other 2%
Flat 1%
4,122 total sales across 5 property types
Market Summary
£100k
Lower Quartile
£128k
Median
£168k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £2k – £1.1M
Yearly Price History
| Year | Average | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (YTD) | £120,833 | £132,500 | 3 | ↓ 23.7% |
| 2025 | £158,423 | £146,750 | 140 | ↑ 4.1% |
| 2024 | £152,204 | £125,750 | 126 | ↓ 2.8% |
| 2023 | £156,600 | £130,000 | 108 | ↑ 8.2% |
| 2022 | £144,702 | £135,000 | 138 | ↑ 3.5% |
| 2021 | £139,875 | £123,500 | 139 | ↑ 15.3% |
| 2020 | £121,264 | £109,750 | 112 | ↑ 4.2% |
| 2019 | £116,367 | £106,000 | 137 | ↑ 13.0% |
| 2018 | £102,991 | £93,000 | 137 | ↓ 11.8% |
| 2017 | £116,759 | £102,000 | 131 | ↑ 8.5% |
| 2016 | £107,580 | £103,000 | 144 | ↑ 4.4% |
| 2015 | £103,075 | £94,999 | 169 | — |
Postcode Areas in Withernsea
Withernsea covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.
Useful guides