£397,694
Average
£325,000
Median
£400
Lowest
£43.9M
Highest
Price Trend
£287k £370k
Property Types
Terraced 36%
Flat 27%
Semi-Detached 21%
Detached 15%
Other 1%
47,017 total sales across 5 property types
Market Summary
£246k
Lower Quartile
£325k
Median
£410k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £400 – £43.9M
Yearly Price History
| Year | Average | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (YTD) | £461,867 | £405,000 | 15 | ↑ 25.0% |
| 2025 | £369,616 | £350,000 | 907 | ↓ 16.7% |
| 2024 | £443,604 | £346,000 | 968 | ↑ 12.8% |
| 2023 | £393,364 | £335,000 | 861 | ↑ 0.8% |
| 2022 | £390,366 | £331,000 | 1,268 | ↑ 1.0% |
| 2021 | £386,539 | £312,000 | 1,675 | ↓ 5.2% |
| 2020 | £407,570 | £305,000 | 1,192 | ↑ 5.3% |
| 2019 | £387,208 | £283,000 | 1,195 | ↑ 12.2% |
| 2018 | £344,994 | £290,000 | 1,395 | ↑ 1.0% |
| 2017 | £341,433 | £275,000 | 1,491 | ↑ 19.0% |
| 2016 | £286,902 | £252,125 | 1,518 | ↑ 13.7% |
| 2015 | £252,373 | £222,000 | 1,455 | — |
Postcode Areas in Grays
Grays covers 4 postcode districts. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.
Useful guides